CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K84302

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores Procurement Company
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental trimming, from China.

Dear :

In your letter dated March 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style MF3-5140, consists of a narrow width material composed of 100% polyester nonwoven man-made fibers. This material has been hemmed along the edges with an overlay of another metallic-like material and contains wires running along both sides. Additionally, this material has been printed with a leafy design over which is an application of faux metal-flake glitter. This material measures about 2½" in width and it is presumed that it will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the trimming will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division